Statewide TCEP Member Involvement

State/Organizations:

TAPA Robert Hancock, DO, FACEP  
Texas EMS Childrens State Partnership Advisory Committee Mark Sparkman, MD named July 2020
Texas Emergency Nurses Association Robert Greenberg, MD, FACEP  
GETAC Gerad Troutman, MD, FACEP named July 2020
Other members on GETAC Taylor Ratcliff, MD, FACEP  
  Sharon Malone, MD  
ACEP rep to Society of Critical Care Medicine Heidi Knowles, MD, FACEP  
ACEP rep to Federation of State Medical Boards Heidi Knowles, MD, FACEP  
Texas Department of Criminal Justice Correctional Managed Care Health Care Committee Robert Greenberg, MD, FACEP Chair
Senate Bill 362 Task Force (Task Force for Procedures Related to Mental Health), Texas Supreme Court Robert Greenberg, MD, FACEP  
Texas-CARES Advisory Board Robert Greenberg, MD, FACEP  
Other physicians on Texas-CARES Advisory Board Jeff Jarvis, Mark Escott, Veer Vithalani, Cameron Decker, David Persse, Gerad Troutman, David Miramontes, Ben Bobrow, Emily Kidd, Robert Dickson

 

 

Texas Medical Association:

President Diana L. Fite, MD, FACEP  
Speaker of the House Arlo Weltge, MD, MPH, FACEP  
TMA COVID-19 Task Force Robert Greenberg, MD, FACEP  
TMA PPE Task Force Robert Greenberg, Beth Brooks  
ACEP Supply Chain Task Force Robert Greenberg, Gillian Schmitz, Beth Brooks  
Committee on Emergency Services and Trauma Veer D. Vithalani, MD, FACEP Chair
  Robert Daniel Greenberg, MD, FACEP Consultant
  Richard N. Bradley, MD, FACEP Member
  Justin Paul Hensley, MD, FACEP Member
  Monica I-Chia Lee, MD, FACEP Member
  Heather Shipman Owen, MD, FACEP Member
  Marita Lacurom Rafael, MD Member
  Jennifer W. Rzadkowolski, DO Member
  Veer D. Vithalani, MD, FACEP Member
  Steven Blake Baker, MD Resident and Fellow Section Representative
Council on Constitution and Bylaws Jeffery Matthew Pinnow, MD, FACEP Member
Council on Health Care Quality Gerad A. Troutman, MD, FACEP Member
Council on Health Promotion Alison J. Haddock, MD, FACEP Member
Council on Health Service Organizations Raymond L. Fowler, MD, FACEP Member
  Evan C. Meyer, MD Member
Council on Science and Public Health Christopher M. Ziebell, MD, FACEP Member
Council on Socioeconomics Arthur Lim, MD, JD, FACEP Member
Patient-Physician Advocacy Committee Nicholas P. Steinour, MD, FACEP Member
Resident and Fellow Section Steven Blake Baker, MD Alternate Delegate
Texas Delegation to AMA Robert Harold Emmick, Jr., MD, FACEP Texas Alternate Delegate
  Arlo F. Weltge, MD, MPH, FACEP Texas Alternate Delegate
  Diana L. Fite, MD, FACEP Texas Delegate
Texas' CMS Delegates Ralph F. Baine, MD, FACEP Alternate Delegate
  Jerry D. Bennett, MD, FACEP Alternate Delegate
  Peter Andrew Brokish, MD, FACEP Alternate Delegate
  James S. Cox, MD Alternate Delegate
  Robert Harold Emmick, Jr., MD, FACEP Alternate Delegate
  Hilary E. Fairbrother, MD, FACEP Alternate Delegate
  Jason R. Fletcher, DO, FACEP Alternate Delegate
  Justin Paul Hensley, MD, FACEP Alternate Delegate
  David R. Hoyer, Jr., MD Alternate Delegate
  Keith A. Lepak, MD, FACEP Alternate Delegate
  Evan C. Meyer, MD Alternate Delegate
  Roy Lynn Rea, MD, FACEP Alternate Delegate
  Evans S. Smith, MD, FACEP Alternate Delegate
  Theresa Q. Tran, MD, MBA, FACEP Alternate Delegate
  Veer D. Vithalani, MD, FACEP Alternate Delegate
  Richard N. Bradley, MD, FACEP Delegate
  Bradly Bundrant, MD, MPH Delegate
  William Hampton Caudill, MD Delegate
  Carrie E. De Moor, MD, FACEP Delegate
  Swapan Dubey, MD, FACEP Delegate
  Lauren Cortell Fine, MD Delegate
  Juan Francisco Fitz, MD, FACEP Delegate
  Raymond L. Fowler, MD, FACEP Delegate
  Angela Fulgham Gardner, MD, FACEP Delegate
  Albert Lee Gest, DO, FACEP Delegate
  Donald Joseph Gordon, MD, PhD Delegate
  Robert Daniel Greenberg, MD, FACEP Delegate
  Alison J. Haddock, MD, FACEP Delegate
  Pamela Ann Hall, MD Delegate
  David Anthony Hnatow, MD, FACEP Delegate
  Amy F. Ho, MD Delegate
  Arthur Lim, MD, JD, FACEP Delegate
  Terence Joseph McCarthy, MD Delegate
  Benjamin R. Morrissey, MD Delegate
  Matthew M. Murray, MD Delegate
  Jeffery Matthew Pinnow, MD, FACEP Delegate
  Angela Siler-Fisher, MD, FACEP Delegate
  Robert Eduard Suter, DO, MHA, FACEP Delegate
Texas' Inter-Specialty Society (Delegates) Amy Ho, MD  Alternate Delegate
  Heidi C. Knowles, MD, FACEP Delegate
TMA Board of Councilors Donald Joseph Gordon, MD, PhD Councilor
  Steven Blake Baker, MD Resident and Fellow Section Alternate Rep
  Donald Joseph Gordon, MD, PhD Secretary
TMA Board of Trustees Diana L. Fite, MD, FACEP Chair
  Diana L. Fite, MD, FACEP Member At-Large
TMA Officers Arlo F. Weltge, MD, MPH, FACEP Speaker
Young Physician Section Andy H. Chen, MD Alternate Delegate
  William R. Fox, MD Alternate Delegate
  Jessica A. Best, MD Chair
  Jessica A. Best, MD Delegate

 

ACEP

Board of Directors Alison J. Haddock, MD, FACEP Board Member
Board of Directors Gillian Schmitz, MD, FACEP Vice President
Councillor Sara Andrabi, MD term expires 2022
Councillor Diana L. Fite, MD, FACEP term expires 2021
Councillor Juan Fitz, MD, FACEP term expires 2022
Councillor Andrea Green, MD, FACEP term expires 2021
Councillor Robert Greenberg, MD, FACEP term expires 2022
Councillor Robert Hancock, DO, FACEP term expires 2021
Councillor Doug Jeffrey, MD, FACEP term expires 2021
Councillor AJ Kirk, MD, FACEP term expires 2022
Councillor Heidi Knowles, MD, FACEP term expires 2022
Councillor Eddie Kuo, MD term expires 2022
Councillor Laura Medford-Davis, MD, FACEP term expires 2021
Councillor Sterling Overstreet, MD, FACEP term expires 2022
Councillor Heather Owen, MD, FACEP term expires 2021
Councillor Dan Peckenpaugh, MD, FACEP term expires 2022
Councillor Lynn Rea, MD, FACEP term expires 2022
Councillor Rick Robinson, MD, FACEP term expires 2021
Councillor Angela Siler-Fisher, MD, FACEP term expires 2021
Councillor Marcus Sims, DO, FACEP term expires 2022
Councillor Theresa Tran, MD, MBA, FACEP term expires 2022
Councillor Gerad Troutman, MD, FACEP term expires 2021
Councillor James Williams, DO, MS, FACEP term expires 2022
Councillor Sandra Williams, DO, MPH, FACEP term expires 2021

Alternate Sophia Ahmed, MD, MS
Alternate Camila Calderon, MD
Alternate Darrell Calderon, MD, FACEP
Alternate Cadyn Crawford, MD
Alternate Nora Demchur, MD
Alternate Katie Dowdell
Alternate Hilary Fairbrother, MD, FACEP
Alternate Justin Fairless, DO, NRP, FACEP
Alternate Angela Gardner, MD, FACEP
Alternate Erica Goldstein, MD, MPA
Alternate Laura Haselden, MD
Alternate Renee Johnson, MD
Alternate Thomas Konjoyan, DO, FACEP
Alternate Lauren Kraut, MD
Alternate Jason Lesnick, MD
Alternate Erin Lincoln, MD, MS, EMT-P
Alternate Richard Lucarelli, MD
Alternate Anisha Malhotra, MD
Alternate Joseph Martin, MD, FASAM
Alternate Craig Meek, MD, MS, FACEP
Alternate James Morris, MD, FACEP
Alternate Anant Patel, DO, FACEP
Alternate Jada Roe, MD, FACEP
Alternate Jonathan Rogg, MD, MBA, FACEP
Alternate Jeff Schaffer, MD, FACEP
Alternate Chance Sims, DO
Alternate Phillip L. Singer, DO, MBA
Alternate Dusty Taliaferro, DO
Alternate Daniel Tauber, MD
Alternate Hemant Vankawala, MD, FACEP
Alternate Kevin Wilcox, DO
Alternate Chaethana Yalamanchili, MD


ACEP Committees: 

Academic Affairs Jonathan Fisher, MD, MPH, FACEP
  Samuel Luber, MD, MPH, FACEP
  Donna Mendez, MD
Bylaws Richard N. Bradley, MD, FACEP
Clinical Policies Deborah Diercks, MD, MSc, FACEP
Communications Juan Fitz, MD, FACEP
  Angela Gardner, MD, FACEP
  James Williams, DO, MS, FACEP
  Beth Brooks, CAE
Education Jessica A. Best, MD
  Jeffrey Jarvis, MD, FACEP
  Alex Koyfman, MD, FACEP
Ethics Heidi C. Knowles, MD, FACEP
  Shehni Nadeem, MD
Membership Amanda Akin, DO
  Sara Andrabi, MD
  Beth Brooks, CAE
  Marvinia Charles, MD
  Daryn Donathan, MD
  Shehni Nadeem, MD
Public Health and Injury Miles Maassen, DO
  Zubaid Rafique, MD
  Ralph Riviello, MD, FACEP
  Neil Wingkun, MD
Research Deborah Diercks, MD, MSc, FACEP
  Richard Gordon, MD, FACEP
Annual Report/ Compensation Arlo Weltge, MD, MPH, FACEP
EMS Adam Benzing, MD
  Raymond L. Fowler, MD, FACEP
  Jeffrey Jarvis, MD, FACEP
Federal Government Affairs Carrie E. De Moor, MD, FACEP
  Angela Gardner, MD, FACEP
  Ricardo Martinez, MD, FACEP
  Robert Suter, DO, MHA, FACEP
National Chapter Relations Sara Andrabi, MD
  Shehni Nadeem, MD
  Beth Brooks, CAE
Quality and Patient Safety Sara Andrabi, MD
State Legislative and Regulatory Justin Fairless, DO, NRP, FACEP
  Doug Jeffrey, MD, FACEP
  Theresa Q. Tran, MD, MBA, FACEP
  Nathan Vafaie, MD, MBA
Clinical Emergency Data Angela Gardner, MD, FACEP
  Samuel McDonald
Coding and Nomenclature James Brown, MD, FACEP
  Juli Forde
  Zachary Goldman, MD
  Walter Green, MD, FACEP
  Christopher Taliaferro, DO
  Stanley Wu, MD, MBA, FACEP
Disaster Preparedness Richard Bradley, MD, FACEP
  Romeo Fairley, MD, FACEP
  Caitlin Kibbey, MD, FACEP
  Mitchell Moriber, DO
  Jennie Wang, DO, FACEP
EM Practice Diana L. Fite, MD, FACEP
  Juan Fitz, MD, FACEP
  Christina Bird, DO, FACEP
  Laura Medford-Davis, MD, FACEP
  Carl Piel, DO, FACEP
  Gerad A. Troutman, MD, FACEP
Medical Legal John Bedolla, MD, FACEP
  Justin Fairless, DO, NRP, FACEP
  Alexander Kirk, MD, FACEP
  Melissa Smith, MD
Pediatric EM Kiyetta Alade, MD
  Kathleen Berg, MD
  Corrie Chumpitazi, MD, MS, FACEP
  Donna Mendez, MD
  Timothy Ruttan, MD, FACEP
  Shyam Sivasankar, MD
  Daniel Slubowski, MD
Reimbursement Dighton Packard, MD, FACEP
  Walter Green, MD, FACEP